A gluten-free diet is healthier than a gluten diet for a healthy person.
Currently there is an increasingly large group of people who do not suffer from celiac disease or non-celiac gluten sensitivity and they decide to remove gluten from their diet. The main reasons are usually from fashion or to improve physical performance. This fact is also related to the perception of improvement in some health problems, which are not related to digestive symptoms.
However, at this time and with the scientific evidence available, the relationship between a gluten-free diet and improvement in health or performance is not established and there is no serious study with a sufficient simple to support that eliminating gluten from the diet in no-celiac people, improve their pathological processes, increase their performance or even contribute to he desired weight loss.
On the other hand, it has been shown that gluten-free diets that are not well planned and carried out indiscriminately and without supervision, can lead to certain nutritional deficiencies, especially in fiber, selenium, magnesium, calcium, iron, zinc or some vitamins such as vitamin D or vitamin B12.
Likewise, gluten is a protein naturally present in certain cereals and there is no evidence that it is supposed to be detrimental to the health of healthy people.
Oats does not contain gluten by nature
The cereals that contain gluten by nature are: wheat, barley, rye, spelled, kamut, triticale, bulgur.
Oats do not contain gluten naturally but it is true that is very easily contaminated during collection, transport, handling or distribution. On the other hand, it is common to find oats sharing food composition with other cereals or flours of the same. For example, oatmeal breads and barley or wheat flour.
On the other hand, oats contain a protein called aveni, which structurally resemles glutenin, a component of gluten. However, estrictly speaking, oatmeal is gluten-free in its composition.
Lentils contain gluten by nature
Lentils are naturally gluten-free. So, why do so many people with celiac drop out of the diet? The reason is because if there is no certification of the purity of the crop and that this product has not been mixed with others, it is highly likely to be contaminated, mainly with wheat grains, during cultivation, harvesting, storage or distribution.
There are components, within the labeling, and without being their foods, which may contain gluten.
As gluten has emulsifying, binding and gelling properties, it is frequently used as an additive.
European Union Regulation 828/2014 of the Commission on the requirements for the transmission of information to consumers on the absence or reduced presence of gluten in food.
There are foods lists where foods that are naturally gluten-free are reflected. Also foods that, by composition, always contain gluten. There is also the section on specific products made for people with celiac disease, which must always bear the “gluten-free” mark.
The main problema arises in the rest of foods that, depending on the components, handling, use of ingredients, contaminations, etc. they may or may not have gluten. In these circumstances, whenever that product contains a gluten-containing cereal as an ingredient, the is an obligation to communicate it.
On the other hand, if the risk of the presence of gluten comes from a possible cross contamination or the presence of traces, there is no obligation to indicate it. For this reason, in this group of products it will be safer to consume those specifically labeled with the “gluten-free” brand.
At the European level, the European license System for gluten-free productos (ELS) is used, known as Barred Spike, which certifies that the productos that carry it have less tan 20 ppm, that is, they are suitable for consumption by people with celiac disease. Therefore, if the barred spike appears on the product and the rest of the information required by the European certification, it is a gluten-free product. If the product is labeled with the expression gluten-free and is not accompanied by the barred spike or some other international seal, it will also be suitable.
|E1413||Phosphated distarch phosphate|
|E1414||Acetylated distarch phosphate|
|E1422||Acetylated distarch adipate|
|E1442||Hydroxypropylated distarch phosphate|
|E1450||Sodium starch octenyl succinate|
|OTHER INGREDIENTS THAT MAY CONTAIN GLUTEN|
|Malt extract||Malt syrup|
|Vegetal protein hidrolyzate|
Gluten cross-contamination occurs when a product, food, utensil or surface with gluten comes into contact, even minimally, with another that is gluten-free or that is to be used by a person with celiac disease.
At the restaurant
The more basic a dish, food, preparation, etc. the less likey it is that it contains gluten in its composition. For example, a grilled dish if the oil is a single use, has less risk of containing gluten tan, for example, a stew.
In this section, cooks and waiters have a great responsibility.
What recommendations should be given when making the purchase?